Business Conference

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

CONSULTING AND SERVICES DISCLAIMER

Last updated June 17, 2022


This terms and conditions for Systematix Global (doing business as Level Up Resumes) (“Level Up Resumes,” “we,” “us” or “our”), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (“process”) your information when you use our services (“Services”), such as when you:

  • Visit our website at http://www.systematixglobal.com, or any website of ours that links to this privacy notice

  • Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, service, marketing, consulting, or events

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact info@systematixglobal.com.


Consulting and services are provided  for general information only. None of the information provided should be interpreted as providing legal advice. Applicability of the information discussed may differ in individual situations. You should not act on the information presented without consulting an attorney about your particular situation.   

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Systematix Global and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability, or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.


Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Systematix Global. We have no control over the nature, content, and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.


Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Systematix Global takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

PRIVACY POLICY

BY VISITING WWW.SYSTEMATIXGLOBAL.COM OR WORKING WITH SYSTEMATIX GLOBAL: YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

OVERVIEW

Systematix Global is committed to protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information we collect through this website at www.systematixglobal.com (the “Site”), and how we collect and use that information. The privacy policy describes how information about You is collected, used and disclosed and provides other important privacy information, describes when and how we may change this Policy, and tells You how to contact us with any questions or comments.

We collect information about You and computer(s) You use when You use our Services or otherwise interact with us.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refers to Systematix Global. The terms “user,” “you,” “client,” and “your” refer to site visitors, customers, and any other users of the site. The person accessing this website and services is accepting this Privacy Policy. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

The term “personal information” is defined as information that you voluntarily provide to us that personally identifies you and/or your contact information, such as your name, phone number, email address, payment information and device location etc.


Systematix Global provides career coaching, resume and professional portfolio consultation and creation, and personal branding. We offer services through digital products, blog articles, and paid consultation (the “Service”).


Use of Systematix Global, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by Systematix Global, is subject to the following Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, customers, and all other users of the site. By using the Site or Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification, and acknowledge reading it.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

This Site only collects the personal information you voluntarily provide to us, which may include:


First and Last Name

Email Address


The information you provide is used to process transactions, send periodic emails, and improve the service we provide. We do share your information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business and servicing clients and visitors. These trusted third parties agree to keep this information confidential. Your personal information will never be shared with unrelated third parties.

Protecting Your Information We use a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure while it is under our control.


Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. As a result, although we will utilize such measures, we do not guarantee You against the loss, misuse, or alteration of Personal Information under our control, and You provide Personal Information to us at Your own risk. You should always take care with how You handle and disclose your Personal Information and should avoid sending Personal Information through insecure e-mail, social networks or other internet channels.


Retention and Disposal We retain information only for as long as we have a business or tax need or as applicable laws, regulations and/or government orders allow. When we dispose of Personal Information, we use reasonable procedures designed to erase or render it unreadable (for example, shredding documents and wiping electronic media).


HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We use the information We collect for a variety of business purposes, such as:

To provide and bill for Services You purchase;

To deliver and confirm Services You obtain from us;

To verify Your identity and maintain a record of Your transactions and interactions with us;

To provide customer services to You;

To create, modify, improve, enhance, remove or fix our Services and their performance;

To identify and suggest products or services that might interest You;

To make internal business decisions about current and future Service offerings;

To provide You with customized user experiences, including personalized Services offerings;

To protect our rights, interests, safety and property and that of our customers, service providers and other third parties; and to comply with law or as required for legal purposes.

Fraud Prevention We may use Personal Information for investigations or prevention of fraud or network abuse.


Marketing We may use the information we collect to contact You about our and/or third-party products, services, and offers that We believe You may find of interest. We may contact You by telephone, postal mail, e-mail, or other methods.

Advertising You may see advertisements when You visit our Website. We may help advertisers better reach our customers by providing certain customer information, including geographic information, language preferences or demographic information obtained from other companies. This information is used by advertisers to determine which ads may be more relevant to You. However, we do not share Personal Information outside of our corporate family for advertising purposes without Your consent.

WHEN WE SHARE INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT YOU

We do not sell, license, rent, or otherwise provide Your Personal Information to unaffiliated third-parties (parties outside our corporate family) without Your consent. We may, however, disclose Your information to unaffiliated third-parties as follows


With Your Consent, we may disclose Personal Information about You to third-parties with Your consent. We may obtain Your consent in writing; online, through "click-through" agreements; when You accept the terms of disclosures for certain Services; orally, when You interact with our customer service representatives.

To Third-Parties We encourage You not to share Your password. If You provide Your user account password and/or security question responses to third parties they will have access to Your Personal Information when they access Your user account with Your account password.

To Our Service Providers, ee may disclose information to third-party vendors and partners who complete transactions or perform services on our behalf (for example, credit/debit card processing, billing, customer service, auditing, and marketing).


In a Business Transfer We may sell, disclose, or transfer information about You as part of a corporate business transaction, such as a merger or acquisition, joint venture, corporate reorganization, financing, or sale of company assets, or in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, in which such information could be transferred to third-parties as a business asset in the transaction.


For Legal Process & Protection We may disclose Personal Information, and other information about You, or Your communications, where we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary:


to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;

to enforce or apply agreements, or initiate, render, bill, and collect for services and products (including to collection agencies in order to obtain payment for our products and services);

to protect our rights or interests, or property or safety or that of others;

in connection with claims, disputes, or litigation – in court or elsewhere;

in connection with claims, disputes, or litigation – in court or elsewhere;

in an emergency situation.


De-Identified Information We may provide information that does not identify You personally to third-parties for marketing, advertising or other purposes.


ACTIVITY

We may record information relating to your use of the Site, such as the searches you undertake, the pages you view, your browser type, IP address, requested URL, referring URL, and timestamp information. We use this type of information to administer the Site and provide the highest possible level of service to you. We also use this information in the aggregate to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Site.


COOKIES

We may send cookies to your computer in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of our service. The term “cookies” refers to small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the Site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Site may not work properly or at all.


THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Site may contain links to third party websites. Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our Site. Other sites accessible through our site via links or otherwise have their own policies in regard to privacy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.


SECURITY

We maintain security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure. However, no exchange of data over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. While we make every effort to protect your personal information shared with us through our Site, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share with us through this Site could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.


CHILDREN

To access or use the Site, you must be 13 years old or older and have the requisite power and authority to enter into this Privacy Policy. Children under the age of 13 are prohibited from using the Site.


VISITORS’ GDPR RIGHTS

According to the GDPR a “data subject” is defined as an identifiable natural person. A natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as: a name, an identification number, location data, or online identifier. Alternatively, they may be identified by reference to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person. A data subject may be of any age or nationality.

As a data subject, within the European Union, you are entitled to certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Those rights include:

You have the right to be informed with respect to your personally identifiable information (PII) retained by the Company. As such, you may request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either correct or erase your personal data.

We will retain any personally identifiable information you choose to provide to us unless: (a) you request for us to delete the information, (b) we stop using our existing data providers, or (c) at Company’s discretion, we decide to remove the data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

You have the right to withdraw consent provided to the Company concerning the processing of your personal data, as well as the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to not be subjected to automated decision-making via pre-ticked boxes, additions to our email marketing lists and the like.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.


We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us by way of downloading a lead magnet, webinar, freebie or any other traditional list building methods.


WEB BROWSING ACTIVITY

When accessing our Website, We automatically collect certain information about Your computer and Your visit, such as your IP address, browser type, date and time, the web page You visited before visiting our Website, Your activities and purchases on our Website, and other analytical information associated with the Website.


INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES

We may also obtain information about You from other sources. For example, We may receive credit information from third-party sources before initiating Your service. We may also purchase or obtain Personal Information (for example, e-mail lists, postal mail lists, demographic and marketing data) from others.


YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@systematixglobal.com.


UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You may access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences by contacting us via email at mtrevino@systematixglobal.com.  


CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. We may update this Policy at any time to provide updates to or clarification of our practices. You should refer to this Policy often for the latest information and the effective date of any changes.


CONTACT

If you have questions about our privacy policy, please email info@systematixglobal.com.

Updated: January 2021